COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA


All Things Customer may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name and gender
  • Your contact details: address, telephone number and email address
  • Purchases made by you
  • Your location
  • Your communication and marketing preferences
  • Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Your correspondence and communications with us
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page)
This information may be collected when you make a purchase or by corresponding by email, phone, on social media or otherwise. You must be over 16. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.




HOW YOUR DATA IS USED


All Things Customer uses your personal data:

  • To provide services to you
  • With your agreement, to contact you about services, offers and promotions which may interest you
  • Improving existing services and developing new services
  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute)
  • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies
You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time. To do this, please use the contact options set out in this policy.




SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES


All Things Customer do not, and will not, sell your personal data to any third parties. However, in order to make certain services available to you, some of your personal data may be shared with an approved service partner.

Before these service partners handle your personal data, it's ensured that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.

However, if those service partners act beyond our reasonable control, All Things Customer shall not be held liable for any damages caused by an action or omission attributable to them. Your personal data may be shared with law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if All Things Customer are required by law to do so.




HOW LONG YOUR DATA IS KEPT FOR


All Things Customer will only hold on to your data for as long as you are a customer and for as long as is necessary to provide support related reporting and trend analysis only. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, some of your data will be held as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. Where All Things Customer are permitted to send you marketing communications, your contact information necessary for this purpose will be retained, for as long as you do not unsubscribe.




HOW YOUR DATA IS PROTECTED


All Things Customer is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Your data will be stored and backed up in a secure location. In the extremely rare event of a data breach, we will inform the Information Commissioners Office (and yourself if your data is involved) within 72 hours.




YOUR RIGHTS


At any time, you have the right:

  • To request access to or a copy of any information which we hold about you
  • To rectification of your information, if you consider that it is inaccurate
  • To ask us to delete your information, if you consider that we do not have rights to hold it
  • To withdraw consent to us processing your information
  • To ask us to stop or start sending you offers and information about services
  • To object to your information being processed in certain circumstances
  • To complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office
If you want to exercise your rights or have any questions, please use the contact options set out in this policy.




CONTACT


If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact: Email: emma@allthingscustomer.co.uk Phone: 07700 345222




COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA IF YOU ARE A SURVEY RESPONDANT


If you are a survey respondent on behalf of one of our clients, please note that All Things Customer is a service provider to the person or company that requested the survey was created and sent to you for completion. A business logo, or name will be provided at the start of the survey so you can decide whether to take part. Participation is voluntary. All Things Customer process data and results on behalf of our clients, in accordance with their instructions. This information is then shared with the person or company who requested the survey. If you have any questions, please contact that person or company.

Unless specified otherwise, the only personal data required when completing surveys will be the data you’re providing. For example if the survey asks you to; enter your name, email address etc. Additionally, where possible, survey responses will be anonymous, therefore, no personal data will be asked for.
You must be over 16. We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.




COOKIES


To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.




CHANGES


We reserve the right to amend and remove services and/or any part of the website (including the T&C's and Privacy Policy) at any time.





PRIVACY POLICY

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

All Things Customer ©  United Kingdom